The Public Trust Doctrine in Louisiana
[…] Central. 3 6 In the same year (1954), Act 443 amended Act 258 of 1910 by rescinding and revoking purported conveyances of navigable waters and their beds.' 3 " The 1974 Louisiana Constitution continued the prohibition against alienation of navigable water bodies except for reclamation purposes."' 8 Act 645 of 1978 proclaimed that the beds and bottoms of all navigable waters and banks or shores of bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico and navigable lakes belong to the state and are public lands to be protected and conserved for public navigation, fishery, recreation, and other interests.1'9 Act 645 also allows riparian land owners to reclaim land lost through erosion. 4 Finally, Act 876 of 1985 prohibits alienation of the "bottoms of rivers, streams, bayous, lagoons, lakes, bays, sounds and inlets bordering on or connecting with the Gulf of Mexico... except pursuant 131. La. Const. of 1921 art. IV, 2 (superseded 1974) La. Acts No. 55, preamble La. Acts No. 55, See supra note La. Acts No. 727, 3 (La. R.S. 9: (1991)) (emphasis added), 136. Gulf Oil Corp. v. State Mineral Board, 317 So. 2d 576, (La. 1975) La. Acts No. 443 I (La.