Comparative Guide to the Western States' Public Trust Doctrines: Public Values, Private Rights, and the Evolution toward an Ecological Public Trust
[…] STAT : This provision defines the public lands. * HAW. REV. STAT : The Department of Land and Natural Resources "shall manage, administer, and exercise control over public lands, the water resources, ocean waters, navigable streams, coastal areas, and minerals and all other interests therein.... * HAW. REV. STAT : Public trust lands for schools. * HAW. REV. STAT (a)(9): The public has the right to use piers. * HAW. REV. STAT : Reclamation of submerged lands is prohibited without the state's permission. * HAW. REV. STAT. ch. 174C: State Water Code. Section 174C-2(a) "recognize[s] that the waters of the State are held for the benefit of the citizens of the State" and "declare[s] that the people of the State are beneficiaries and have a right to have the waters protected for their use." In addition, the Code requires the "protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public