"We never know the worth of water till the well is dry."'
[…] The relevant portion of the Desert Land Act of 1877 states: All surplus water over and above such actual appropriation and use, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and uses of the public for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights. 43 U.S.C. 321 (2000) California Oregon Power, 295 U.S. at Id. at Id.

16 1332 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38 gether or separately The Court determined there could be no other interpretation of the language of the Act, stating the waters "shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and the use of the public," and thus Congress intended the patents to convey the water and the land separately. 167 The Court announced the patents conveyed only legal title to the land and that conveyance of the waters was subject to the laws, customs, and judicial decisions of the states. 16s Thus,