NJLRC. April C:\RPTS\TIDELANDS.DOC page 1
[…] Governor's Message (1891) 20, I Legislative Documents. The subsequent legislative enactments which generalized this principle, i.e., that the commissioners should set the terms of tidelands grants and leases according to the interest of the state, was L.1891, c.123, in particular section 4 (see now R.S. 12:3-24) which provides that the commissioners "shall not be required to give leases [of tidelands] convertible into grants upon payment of the principal sum mentioned therein." This provision goes on to vest in the commissioners, acting in concert with the Governor, wide discretion in determining the price and other terms in tidelands transactions.