NJLRC. April C:\RPTS\TIDELANDS.DOC page 1
[…] In its current form this section permits the Tidelands Resource Council to give licenses for laying pipes in the same manner as other grants of tidelands are made, i.e., only where in New Jersey tidal waters and for fair market value. L.1918, c.176, p.509 (see now R.S. 12:3-27) This 1918 enactment permitted the Board of Commerce and Navigation to adjust the size of previouslyestablished basins, with the consent of all adjacent upland owners, and to permit additional filling and reclaiming of tidelands in the re-established basin. Section 2 of the enactment, now the second paragraph of R.S. 12:3-27, excepted from the provision the lands of the Morris Canal and Banking Company, apparently those in the Hudson River area adjacent to Jersey City (see R.S. 13:12-2, describing tidelands owned by the Canal Company "in Jersey City, fronting on the Hudson River, known as the 'Little Basin' and the "Big Basin.'") The former Morris Canal Company and its properties subsequently were acquired by the State.