The Decline of the Contract Market Damage Model
[…] See also RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS 329 comment a (1932). 11. Where the buyer has properly covered, 2-712(2) states, in part, "[t]he buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages Section 2-706(1) provides, in part, "[w]here the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages...."

5 4 UALR LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 11:1 The question whether a plaintiff buyer who has covered or a plaintiff seller who has resold must use (cover) or (resale) is a matter of debate.