The Decline of the Contract Market Damage Model
[…] In a series of unrelated cases that has arisen since 1980, several courts have gone beyond professors' puzzlement and have refused to apply the contract market formula as measure of a plaintiff's damages even in circumstances where the language of the Code seems to authorize the use of the contract market difference. 8 My thesis is that the contract market formula is no more than a model, a model of the kind used by social scientists to simplify and to 4. Section 2-708(1) reads, in part, "[T]he measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price... and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages...." 5. UNIFORM SALES ACT 67(2) (1950).