Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] contract the goods must be both existing and completed. 4 1 Section of the Code allows the seller to complete the goods following a breach by the buyer and to identify them to the breached contract. 4 2 The only exception to the identification requirement is made by section 2-706(4)(a) for goods, such as commodities, which have a recognized market for public sale of futures in the goods. 43 Only if the goods have been identified to the breached contract can the seller comply with the further requirement in section that the resale "be reasonably iden- -7 Id (5). 38 Id. d (2). 40 See Id (1). Section 2-501(1) provides that "identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicity, agreement, identification occurs... (c) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified." Id. 41 Id. 42 Id (1).