Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Paul Rothman Ind., 101 Misc.2d 98, 420 N.Y.S.2d 609, 27 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 996 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1979); Foxco Ind. v. Fabric World, Inc., 595 F.2d 976, 26 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 694 (5th Cir. 1979); Miller v. Belk, 23 N.C. App. 1, 207 S.E.2d 792, 15 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 627 (1974).

12 19851 RESALE UNDER UCC 421 failure will not affect the rights of a good faith purchaser at the resale against the breaching buyer Identified Goods Section 2-706(2) provides that "it is not necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have 38 been identified to the contract before the breach. Of course, the goods must be identified to the breached contract prior to resale. 3 9 "Identification" under the Code means that the goods can be objectively verified as those covered by the breached contract. 4 " To be identified to the breached contract the goods must be both existing and