Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Modem Merchandising, Inc., 34 Wash. App. 300, 660 P.2d 332, 36 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 161 (1983). 291 See supra notes and accompanying text. 292 See Broglie v. MacKay-Smith, 541 F.2d 453, 20 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 114 (4th Cir. 1976); E-Z Roll Hardware Mfg. Co. v. H & H. Prod. & Finishing Corp., 4 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1045 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1968). 293 Section 2-711(3) provides: On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any

78 1985] RESALE UNDER UCC 487 on the security interest by reselling the goods. If the buyer resells, he must comply with the provisions of section His situation thereunder is the same as that of the seller, and the above discussion has not differentiated cases involving resales by sellers from rcsales by buyers. 294 The only distinction is made by subsection (6) which provides that, although the seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on the resale, a buyer must account for any excess over the amount of his security interest produced by the resale The importance of this distinction is well illustrated by a case in which the buyer rightfully rejected non-conforming goods, stored them, and awaited instructions from the seller as to disposal of the goods. 96 When no instructions were given, the buyer, with no notice to the seller, resold the goods over a three-year period. The buyer did not render an accounting to the seller with respect to the proceeds of the resales. In an action by the payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (Section 2-706). U.C.C (3) (1977). 294 A fair sampling of cases involving section resales by aggrieved buyers includes the following: Borglie v. MacKay-Smith, 541 F.2d 453, 20 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 114 (4th Cir. 1976); Eska Kleiderfabrik v. Peters Sportswear Co., 483 F. Supp. 1228, 29 U.C.C. Rep. Serv.