Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Aeroglide Corp., 99 N.M. 253, 657 P.2d 109, 35 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 130 (1982); GNP Commodities, Inc. v. Walsh Heffernan Co., 95 Ill. App. 3d 966, 420 N.E.2d 659, 31 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1342 (1981); Bevel-Fold Inc. v. Bose Corp., 9 Mass. App. 576, 402 N.E.2d 1104, 28 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1333 (1980); North Am. Steel Corp. v. Siderius, 75 Mich. App. 391, 254 N.W.2d 899, 22 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 62 (1977); Uganski v. Little Giant Crane & Shovel, Inc., 35 Mich. App. 88, 192 N.W.2d 580, 10 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 57 (1971). 295 Section 2-706(6) provides: The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale. A person in the position of a seller (Section 2-707) or buyer who has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance must account for any excess over the amount of his security interest, as hereinafter defined (subsection (3) of Section 2-711). U.C.C (6) (1977). 2'9J6 Kleiderfabrik v. Peters Sportswear Co., 483 F. Supp. 1228, 29 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 534 (E.D. Pa. 1980).

79 488 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [50 seller, the court emphasized that the goods remained the property of the seller following the rejection, subject only to the security interest of the buyer Further, section 2-706(6) required the buyer to maintain careful records of the resales and their proceeds and to account to the seller for those proceeds, plus interest thereon, after deducting the amount of the allowable security interest. 298 The buyer was held liable to the seller for this amount, and, most importantly, the court held that the failure of the buyer to follow its duty to maintain accurate records would cause all uncertainties as to amounts to be rendered against it Resale by a Person in the Position of a Seller Section 2-706(6) also provides that a person in the position of a seller must account to the seller for any excess over the amount of his security interest. A person in the position of a seller is defined in Section and includes any factor or other agent who has advanced his personal credit or funds for the purchase of goods on behalf of his principal. 300 Classic recurring commercial examples are banks or other financing agencies which have honored letters of credit or drafts on behalf