Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] For example, in our hypothetical if the resale expenses represent $500 in transportation costs, the true value of the resale contract is $9,500. Stated differently, the resale buyer would be willing to pay either $10,000, with the seller incurring the transportation costs, or $9,500, with the resale buyer incurring those costs himself. This demonstrates that the true resale price is the lower figure and that, accordingly, incidental damages should be deducted from the seller's "profit," as that term is used in section 2-706(6).258 This method of computation would provide no encouragement to sellers to inflate 256 Section 2-706(6) provides that "[t]he seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale." U.C.C (6) (1977). See Mott Equity Elevator v. Svihovec, 236 N.W.2d. 900, 908, 18 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 388, 399 (N.D. 1975). 257 U.C.C (1977). 258 See generally W. HAWKLAND, supra note 26, 2-706:08. But see 1 W. HAWK- LAND, A TRANSACTIONAL GUIDE TO THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (1964).