Plunging the Depths of the Seller's Resale Remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Cf Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 30 N.Y.2d 393, 285 N.E.2d 311, 334 N.Y.S.2d 165, 10 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 950 (1972) (allowing the seller to offset against the buyer's right to restitution under section only the actual damages suffered). 262 See Anheuser v. Oswald Refractories Co., 541 S.W.2d 706, 20 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 672 (Mo. Ct. App. 1976), in which the buyer was held entitled under section to recover a $5,000 down payment less $500 and the amount of damages the seller could prove at trial on remand.

69 478 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE virtue of section 2-706(6), which holds the seller "not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale." The down payment, however, is not a profit made on resale, and further, the provision does not establish any damages actually suffered by the seller. 263 The situation is similar, and the result consistent, when the resale price plus the breaching buyer's prepayment exceed the price of the