Damages for Sellers under the Code's Profit Formula
[…] The factors determining an incomplete goods situation are whether, as a result of the buyer's breach, the seller failed to start or discontinued manufacture of the goods and whether this decision was proper from a mitigation of damages standpoint. See 3 G. WALLACH, supra note 13, at 8-16; see also U.C.C (1977) (mitigation of damages). 16. U.C.C (2) (1977). 17. Id. 18. Id. 19. See infra notes and accompanying text. 20. See Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 30 N.Y.2d 393, , 285 N.E.2d 311, , 334

7 1026 SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 40 It is important to note that section 2-708(2) establishes as a prerequisite to the availability of the profit formula proof that the market formula in section 2-708(1) "is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done." '2 1 Fortunately, the reported decisions make clear that neither lost volume sellers nor sellers left with incomplete goods as a result of the buyer's breach will have serious difficulty in proving this prerequisite.