Damages for Sellers under the Code's Profit Formula
[…] The formula would allow for the contract/market differential of $2,500, but require a deduction of $3,000 for expenses avoided because of the buyer's breach. 5 9 The market formula was never intended to apply to incomplete goods cases. 60 Section 2-708(2) not only provides for the compensatory $2,000 recovery, it reads as though it were specifically designed for the incomplete goods case. The provision states: [T]he measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer [$1,000], together with any incidential damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred [$6,000] and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale [$5,000].61 Another reason for the appropriateness of the profit formula in incomplete goods cases is that such cases are another example of the lost volume situation.