You Do Have to Keep Your Promises: A Disgorgement Theory of Contract Remedies
[…] McGee, 146 A. 641, 643 (N.H. 1929). 13. Id. (quoting 3 SAMUEL WILLISTON, THE LAW OF CONTRACTS 1338 (1920)). 14. See generally L.L. Fuller & William R. Perdue, Jr., The Reliance Interest in Contract Damages (pts. 1 & 2), 46 YALE L.J. 52 (1936), 46 YALE L.J. 373 (1937). 15. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS 344 (1981); see also U.C.C (1) (2002) ("[RIemedies... shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS 329.

9 1188 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:1181 breaching promisor's gains from breach."