Stopping Payment on a Cashier's Check
[…] U.C.C " U.C.C , U.C.C , Comment Three pre-code cases have held that, under the circumstances of those cases, the hank was under a duty to stop payment on its cashier's check at the request of its customer. Drinkall v. Movius State Hank, 11 N.D. 10, 13, 88 N.W. 724, 726 (1901); Nielsen v. Planters 690

10 CASHIER'S CHECK The options available to the bank faced with a request or demand by its customer that payment of a cashier's check be stopped and a corresponding demand by the holder that the bank's obligation be honored entail an analysis of sections and of the Code. Section 3-603(1) provides in part: The liability [for payment] of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment or satisfaction to the holder even though it is made with knowledge of a claim of another person to the instrument unless prior to such payment or satisfaction the person making the claim either supplies indemnity deemed adequate by the party seeking the discharge or enjoins payment or satisfaction by order of a court of competent jurisdiction in an action in which the adverse claimant. and the holder are parties. Under section 3-603(1), then, mere notice that the bank's customer thinks that it was cheated by the seller does not impose a duty upon the bank to decline to honor the cashier's check when presented by the seller.