To Cross or Not to Cross: Picket Lines and Employee Rights
[…] Arb. 52 (1963) (Lynch, Arb.); Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc., 22 Lab. Arb. 761 (1954) (Maggs, Boyd, Williamson, Arbs.). 40. See, e.g., Thomas v. California Empl. Stabilization Comm'n, 39 Cal.2d 501, 247 P.2d 561 (1952). 41. See Roadway Express, Inc., 101 L.R.R.M. 1416, 1418 (April 18, 1979) (advice memorandum of NLRB General Counsel). 42. For purposes of this article, a primary strike is any work stoppage arising from a dispute with the strikers' own employer. See R. GORMAN, BASIC TEXT ON LABOR LAW 240 (1976) [hereinafter cited as GORMAN]. 43. Section 13 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 163 (1976), provides: "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right." In addition, the proviso to section 8(b)(4)(i)(B) states "nothing contained in this clause (B) [the secondary boycott prohibitions] shall be construed to make unlawful, where not otherwise unlawful, any primary strike or primary picketing.. " 29 U.S.C. 158(b)(4)(i)(B) (1976). 44. The Supreme