COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Hence, the Academy appears as an amicus curiae in support of 2

11 plaintiffs and advocates herein for the rejection of the rule created by the First Department. ARGUMENT POINT I NEW YORK S ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE JURISPRUDENCE RECOGNIZES AS A GENERAL PROPOSITION THAT THE VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF OTHERWISE PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS TO NON-PRIVILEGED PERSONS RESULTS IN THE LOSS OF PRIVILEGE PROTECTION A. Attorney-Client Privilege 1. CPLR 4503 (a) Statute New York s attorney-client privilege is codified in CPLR As pertinent here, it provides: (a) 1. Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the court of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclosure such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. (CPLR 4503, subd. [a][1]). 3

12 This statute, as observed by this Court, is a mere re-enactment of the common law reliance [upon which] continues to this day. (Spectrum Sys. Intl. Corp. v. Chemical Bank, 78 N.Y.2d 371, 377 [1991] [citation omitted]). The essence of this privilege as codified is that evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his [or her] employee and the client in the course of professional employment shall not be disclosed without the client s permission, unless its protection is waived. (CPLR 4503, sud. [a]).