COMMENTS. Stacy Lynn Newman* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] But see supra note Spectrum, 581 N.E.2d at 1060 (emphasis added). 80 Priest v. Hennessy, 409 N.E.2d 983, 986 (N.Y. 1980). 81 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4503(b) (McKinney 1992). There is a statutory exception to the will exception (an exception to the exception) that prohibits disclosure of secrets and confidences that would embarrass the decedent. Id. 82 Id. Section 4503, subsection (b) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules states: In any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument, but he shall not be allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivision (a) which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent. Id.