Wrongful Death at Sea--The Death on the High Seas Act
[…] Linea Aeropostal Venezolana, Ltd., 247 F.2d 677 (2d Cir. 1957). In light of the decision in The Harrisburg, the argument has been made that subsequent to that decision a common law had developed by virtue of the general recognition of wrongful death actions. However, this argument has likewise met with little success. See, e.g., First Nat'l Bank v. National Airlines, Inc., 288 F.2d 621 (2d Cir. 1961). 99 See notes 93 and 94 supra Stat. 537 (1920), 46 U.S.C. 761 (1958). 101 See text accompanying note 17 supra. Section 5, 41 Stat. 537 (1920), 46 U.S.C. 765 (1958), speaks of "The pendency in a court of admiralty of the United States of a suit [under the DHSA]..." 102 E.g., Blumenthal v. United States, 306 F.2d 16 (3d Cir. 1962). 103 See note 107 infra. Although workmen's compensation recovery may be available for high seas deaths, see text following note 131 infra, it is technically not a wrongful death recovery. 104 Blumenthal v.