Section 22 of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act: When is an Award Not an Award? - Strachan Shipping Co. v.
[…] Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or such death occurred. 11. Strachan Shipping Co. v. Hollis, 323 F. Supp (S.D. Tex. 1970) U.S.C. 922 (1970) F.2d at U.S.C. 915(b) (1970) states: "No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this chapter shall be valid." 33 U.S.C. 916 (1970) states: No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and