Section 22 of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act: When is an Award Not an Award? - Strachan Shipping Co. v.
[…] counsel for the insurer and the employer asserted two defenses: first, that the claimant's letter of 1956 did not constitute a claim; and second, that even if it did constitute a claim, the examiner's memo following the pre-hearing conference in 1957 fully adjudicated it and triggered the one year limitation period of section 22.' The Deputy Commissioner held that the letter constituted a sufficient informal claim under section 13(a)' of the Act and that the claims ex F.2d 1108 (5th Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 41 U.S.L.W (U.S. Oct. 10, 1972), rehearing denied, 41 U.S.L.W (U.S. Nov. 7, 1972) U.S.C. 922 (1970). This section states in part: Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner, may at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in Section 919 of this title, and in accordance with such section issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation U.S.C. 913(a) (1970), which states: The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the injury, and the right to corn-