Maritime Aviation Losses and Conflict of Laws
[…] Of course state choice of law principles have no relevance to a case when the choice of law is between federal maritime law and the law of a foreign country, i.e., a conflict of laws problem on an international level. Here federal choice of law principles control. Thus federal choice of laws principles for a maritime cause on the national as well as on the international level would ostensibly be the same and can be discussed together. THE INTERNATIONAL LEVEL The Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA), section 761, creates a cause of action for wrongful death "whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States." ' The language of this act of Congress has been held to encompass causes of action for wrongful death which arise out of crashes of land-based aircraft on or into the high seas."