Boston College Law Review
[…] In addition, 1109(a) of the Federal Aviation Act, Act of Aug. 23, 1958, I109(a), 72 Stat. 799 (codified at 49 U.S.C. 1509(a) (1970)), and its predecessor, 7(a) of the Air Commerce Act, Act of May 20, 1926, ch. 344, 7(a), 44 Stat. 572, exempted aircraft from conformity with the navigation and shipping laws of the United States. See also Comment, Admiralty Jurisdiction: Airplanes and Wrongful Death in Territorial Waters, 64 Colum. L. Rev. 1084, 1089 (1964) A.M.C. 483 (S.D.N.Y. 1941) U.S.C. 761 et seq. (1970). The Act provides in part: Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty U.S.C. 761 (1970) U.S.C. 761 (1970). 76 See authorities cited in 409 U.S. at 263 n.13. For cases holding that actions for personal injuries, rather than wrongful death, involving aircraft and occurring beyond one marine league from shore are cognizable in admiralty, see authorities cited id. at