The Federal Arbitration Act: Key to Stabilizing and Strengthening the Law of Labor Arbitration
[…] Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 550 (1964) ("Central to the peculiar status and function of a collective bargaining agreement is the fact, dictated both by circumstance... and by the requirements of the National Labor Relations Act, that is not in any real sense the simple product of a consensual relationship.") U.S. 564 (1960) U.S. 574 (1960) U.S. 643 (1986). 56. In American Mfg., 363 U.S. at 566, the court cites and discusses 203(d) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. 173(d)(1988). Section 203 (d) reads: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement. The Service is directed to make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort and in exceptional cases. 57. American Mfg., 363 U.S. at See id. at 567.

18 20001 FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT for a rule whereby labor arbitration agreements are presumed to be valid and enforceable as a matter of national labor policy.