Tourt of Appeal. *tate of Talifornia SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION SIX
[…] (E.g., Pac. Tel. & Telegraph Co. v. Pub. Util. Corn. (1965) 62 Ca1.2d 634, 655; Brydon, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at 196; see also Moore, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at 368 ["[C]ourts afford agencies a reasonable degree of flexibility 'to apportion costs of... programs in a variety of reasonable financing schemes."] (citation omitted).) Article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(3) recognizes the legislative task to "attribute" costs of service to customers. It does not provide, as Capistrano suggests, that water rates must be limited to the "cost of service." Rather, article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(3) states, "[t]he amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Italics added.) The opinion reads "attributable" out of the Constitution. This is most clear from its statement that an agency must "ascertain" costs of "service" in general rather than "the service" it reasonably "attributes" to a parcel, i.e., a customer or customer class.