Tourt of Appeal. *tate of Talifornia SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION SIX
[…] They also fairly apportion service costs, as the trial court determined here. Amici fully acknowledge that local agencies are constrained by article XIII D, section 6's substantive provisions. (Cal. Const. art. XIII D, 6, subds. (b)(1) (5).) These substantive requirements limit: (i) the use of the proceeds of property related fees and charges; and (ii) the allocation of costs recovered by such fees and charges to ensure that they are proportionate to the cost of providing the service. Of significance to the rates at issue here is article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(3). That subdivision requires the amount of a water service "fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Cal. Const. art. XIII D, 6, subd. (b)(3) (emphasis added).)