Tourt of Appeal. *tate of Talifornia SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION SIX
[…] Consequently, the court concluded the Tier 2 and higher rates on irrigation customers exceeded the proportional cost of providing the water service. (Id. at ) Palmdale expressly recognized that article X, section 2 can be harmonized with article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b) to allow for budget-based and tiered water rates that promote water conservation, provided conservation is attained in a manner that "shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Id. at 936.) In effect, Palmdale recognizes that if the voters who approved Proposition 218 had intended to eviscerate the constitutional mandate for water conservation through rate structure design, that result would have been explicit in the ballot proposition.