COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] ( 6, subd. (a)(2).) Section 6 offers no other instructions regarding the procedural requirements of holding a protest vote. Farm Bureau focuses on section 6, subdivision (a)(2)'s use of the word "fee" in the singular ("the proposed fee" and "the fee").7 Farm Bureau contends that the use of the singular "fee" indicates that a "citizen [has] the right to protest a fee or charge proposed for application to his land, along with similarly situated citizens." Farm Bureau therefore concludes section 6, subdivision (a)(2) "is not written to allow a global right of majority 7 Section 6, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "The agency shall conduct a public hearing upon the proposed fee or charge not less than 45 days after mailing the notice of the proposed fee or charge to the record owners of each identified parcel upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition. At the public hearing, the agency shall consider all protests against the proposed fee or charge. If written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge." 17

18 protest against a suite or bundle or package of fees, or against a rate structure, or anything besides a 'fee' or 'charge.' " Farm Bureau's argument relies too heavily on the use of the word "fee."