In the Court of Appeal, State of California FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION ONE
[…] (Id. at p. 885.) Wallich's Ranch applied a long and unbroken line of cases holding that, when an administrative remedy is provided, it must be exhausted before judicial review is available - even as to constitutional claims. Its reasoning is even more compelling 21
22 where the Constitution itself provides the procedure to be exhausted. 2. Proposition 218 Does Not Displace the Exhaustion Doctrine Proposition 218 changes some things about litigation procedures for fee challenges - the exhaustion doctrine is not among them. The last sentence of article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(5) provides: "In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article." Article XIII D, section 4, subdivision (f) is to similar effect for assessment challenges. These provisions shift the burden of proof from a challenger to a respondent agency. Similarly, Proposition 218 changes the standard of judicial review from deference to independent judgment.