Banking. Louisiana Law Review. Ronald L. Hersbergen. Volume 48 Number 2 Developments in the Law, : A Faculty Symposium November 1987
[…] Although Strother was not a Louisiana Commercial Laws-Title 10 decision, it was relied on by the fifth circuit court in a Commercial Laws case, Johnny Turcich, Jr., Inc. v. First National Bank, 5 6 holding that a bank customer's complaint regarding improper payment of a stale check was within the "actions on instruments" language of what is now article In 1984, relying on Strother and Turcich, the third circuit court held in Top Crop Seed & Supply Co. v. Bank of Southwest Louisiana 58 that the fiveyear limitation of article 3540, rather thau the one-year period of article 3536, applied to a section 3-419(1) cause of action. The reliance 51. The issue presents a good example of the effect of La. R.S. 10:1-103 (1983): "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply." Nothing in Title 10 addresses the applicable prescriptive period, although La.