SOLICITATION OF ANTICOMPETITIVE ACTION FROM FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS: SHOULD THE NOERR-PENNINGTON DOCTRINE APPLY TO COMMUNICATIONS WITH FOREIGN SOVEREIGNS?
[…] In that connection it is interesting, and possibly significant, that the Logan Act, an eighteenth-century criminal statute broadly forbidding communications with foreign governments in connection with disputes with the United States, has been the subject of virtually no enforcement efforts during its two centuries of existence.' The question, then, is a novel one, but several points are clear. First, regardless of whether corporations "have" first amendment 418 F.2d 332 (3d Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 580 (1970). 314 F. Supp (D.D.C. 1970). 18 U.S.C. 953 (1976). The Logan Act provides: Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. This section shall not abridge the right of a citizen to apply, himself or his agent, to any foreign government or the agents thereof for redress of any injury which he may have sustained from such government or any of its agents or subjects. The statute was criticized for the vagueness of its language in Waldron v.