Recent Developments. Fordham Law Review. Volume 46 Issue 2 Article 6. Recommended Citation
[…] Id. at 144. Former 6(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. 78f(a)(1) (1970), had required an exchange to file, as part of its registration with the SEC "[a]n agreement... to comply, and to enforce so far as is within its powers compliance by its members, with the provisions of this chapter, and any amendment thereto and any rule or regulation made or to be made thereunder... " This requirement was dropped by the amendments to the section enacted by Act of June 4, 1975, Pub. L. No , 4, 89 Stat. 104, 15 U.S.C. 78f(a) (Supp. V 1975) U.S.C. 78b (1970) provides, as a reason for regulating transactions in securities, that such transactions "are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of practices and matters related thereto... and to impose requirements necessary to make such regulations and control reasonably complete and effective, in order to protect interstate commerce, the national credit... and to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions." 76. The court pointed out the broad language contained in former 6(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. 78f(a)(2) (1970), which expressed an intent to protect the "public interest" in general as well as "investors." Similar language is now found in 15 U.S.C. 78f(a) (Supp. V 1975).