The Extraterritorial Application of United States Antitrust Law and International Aviation: A Comity of Errors
[…] United States law prohibits these practices. The Ninth Circuit noted that in some cases this type of conflict alone would be sufficient to allow a court to decline jurisdiction. Id. at However, Honduran law did not actually require conduct forbidden by the United States. Thus there is no possibility that the defendant could be found to have violated Honduran laws by complying with United States laws. - Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982, Pub. L. No , Title IV, , 96 Stat (codified at 15 U.S.C. 6a (1982)). In relevant part the statute reads: [T]his Act shall not apply to conduct involving trade or import commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless - (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect - (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States;...If this Act applies... only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then... this Act shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.