Applying the Sherman Act to Restrictive Practices of the Legal Profession
[…] The agreement in Real Estate Boards was itself a schedule which established a floor under brokerage commissions. The Court held that this schedule was price fixing, and therefore proscribed under the Sherman Act. 32 The fact that there was no evidence that members had been sanctioned for violating the schedule was immaterial because "[slubtle influences may be just as effective as the threat or use of formal sanctions to hold people in line. '33 The mere existence 29. The district court had held that the Sherman Act did not apply to personal services because of section 6 of the Clayton Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. 17 (1970), which stated: "The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce." This, the court held, exempted all personal labor from all the antitrust laws, including the Sherman Act. United States v. National Ass'n of Real Estate Bds., 84 F. Supp. 802, (D.D.C. 1949). See also 63 HARV. L. Rav. 712 (1950).