MAIMONE&ASSOCIATES PLLC. May 7, 2018 I& ATTORNEYSAT LAW
[…] See Rhodes v. Blair, 919 S.W.2d 561, 563 (Mo. Ct. App. 1996); see also In Related Asbestos Cases, 543 F, Supp. 1152, 1159 (N.D. Cal. 1982). 41. To Admit Deposition Transcripts and Interrogatories of All Article 16 Fault Sharers. Defendants contend that discovery served by other entities is admissible to prove the liability of Article 16 fault sharers. Such proof is admissible under the CPLR and/or under the existing Case Management Order ("CMO"). NYCAL CMO permits use of previously served discovery. see, CMO Section XII. Nonparty depositions may be used where allowed by the CPLR. Moreover, CPLR 3117 (a) (2) states: "[T]he deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time of the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employer or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence." CPLR 3131 similarly provides that answers to interrogatories may be used at trial "to the same extent as the depositions of a party."