February 26, 2018 United States Telephone: Honorable Gerald Lebovits, J.S.C. Facsimile:
[…] Appellant should not have been precluded from having the jury determine whether it should not be held solely responsible for the entire consequences of the disease suffered by plaintiffs in light of the evidence demonstrating that defendant was not the sole manufacturer of the asbestos products to which the injured parties were exposed. 601 N.Y.S.2d at 438. Id. at 521 (internal citation omitted). Any argument that settled entities should be precluded from the verdict sheet based on the application of CPLR 1601 et seq. would effectively impair GOL setoff rights, contrary to GOL and violate the express language of CPLR 1601(2) which requires that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair any right of a law." tortfeasor under section of the general obligations 7. Defendants seek to admit proof of claims Plaintiff's bankruptcy proof of claims ("POCs") should be admitted into evidence at trial.