Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC 'lel February 5, 2018
[…] 7 gk PT... Page 7 under the Rules of Evidence of the State of New York. For purposes of this section, a nonparty shall include a settled party. B. Nonparty depositions may be used where allowed by the CPLR. Moreover, CPLR 3117(a)(2) states: "the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time of the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employer or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence." CPLR 3131 similarly provides that answers to interrogatories may be used at trial "to the same extent as the depositions of a party."