New York s New Son of Sam Law-Does It Effectively Protect the Rights of Crime Victims to Seek Redress from Their Perpetrators?
[…] (1992) (definition incorporated and enacted in Act of July 24, 1992, ch. 618, 10, 1992 N.Y. Laws 1618, 1620 (to be codified at N.Y. ExEC. LAW 632-a(1)(b)))) Id 109. See id. (citing S. 8937, 215th General Assembly, 2d Sess. (1992) (requirement incorporated and enacted in Act of July 24, 1992, ch. 618, 10, 1992 N.Y. Laws 1618, 1621 (to be codified at N.Y. EXEC. LAW 632-a(2)))) Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C (1988 & West Supp. 1992) N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L. & R (McKinney Supp. 1992) NYCLU MEMO 55A, supra note 107, at Id (citing N.Y. CIV. PRAC. L. & R. 1310). Section 1310(2) of the CPLR defines "proceeds of a crime!' as any property obtained through the commission of a felony crime" (emphasis added), whereas "profits from the crime" under New York's new Son of Sam law are defined as "any property... obtained... as a result of having committed the crime [or] through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of [it]."