The Constitutionality of Current Crime Victimization Statutes: A Survey
[…] Under section 632-a of the amended statute, any entity which "contracts for, pays, or agrees to pay, any profit from a crime... to a person charged with or convicted of that crime" shall give notice to the Crime Victims Board of the payment or the obligation to pay as soon as it becomes aware that the payment is intended as a profit from committing a crime. 7 Thus, unlike the original statute which limited the forfeiture of the proceeds to any money earned as a result of