Suing Pesticide Manufacturers?: Federal Preemption Still Prevails in the Eighth Circuit. Netland v. Hess & Clark, Inc.
[…] inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, here Netland, the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."' 58 Additionally, the court noted, "preemption is a question of law" requiring de novo review. 159 The principle issue addressed by the Eighth Circuit was whether Netland's strict liability, failure to warn, negligence, and breach of warranty claims were indeed preempted by FIFRA. The Eighth Circuit began by setting out the pertinent FIFRA chapters, including 7 U.S.C. 136v(b), which contains the express preemption clause providing that a state "shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling... in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." A. Failure to Warn and Breach of Warranty Claims Netland conceded that a previous Eighth Circuit decisionl62 preempted his state law claims based on labeling or packaging requirements different from those required under FIFRA.1 63 However, Netland asked the court to revisit its prior decisions