Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] The FDA has acted as the delegate of the Secretary of HEW in enforcing the pesticide tolerances promulgated by EPA. Id. at U.S.C. 331 et seq., 302(a) (1970), 302(a) of the FDCA, provides in pertinent part: (a) Jurisdiction of courts. The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of the Territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown,.. to restrain violations of section 301 [21 U.S.C. 3311, except paragraphs (h), (i), and (j) (a) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 331 (1970), provides in pertinent part: The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded (a)(2)(B), 21 U.S.C. 342(a) (2) (B) (1970), provides: A food shall be deemed to be adulterated-if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of section 408(a) [21 U.S.C. 346(a)] (a) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 346a (1970),