Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] (1970) C.F.R (1974), 451(u)(3). The safety standard provides that: A catch platform shall be installed below the working area of roofs more than 16 feet from the ground to eaves with a slope greater than 4 inches in 12 inches without a parapet. In width, the platform shall extend 2 feet beyond the protection of the eaves and shall be provided with a guardrail, midrail, and toeboard. This provision shall not apply where employees engaged in work upon such roofs are protected by a safety belt attached to a lifeline U.S.C. 655(f) (1970) provides in pertinent part: [Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review of such standard F.2d at U.S.C. 655(f) (1970) provides in pertinent part: The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole U.S.C. 655(a) (1970) provides in pertinent part: mhe Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning

43 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW standard and that his determination was supported by the record. Judge Pell questioned,the benefits of the new standard based on his examination of the record.