Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] sanction, the court deferred to his policy determinations, stating: F.2d 1202 (7th Cir. 1974) U.S.C. 841(a) (1970) U.S.C. 824(a) (2)(1970) provides that: A regulation pursuant to section 823 of this title to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant- (2) has been convicted of a felony under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or any other law of the United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a controlled substance F.2d at U.S.C. 877 (1970), which provides: All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this title shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be cornclusive, U.SC 706(2)(A) (1970).