Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] The Administrator accepted the findings of the administrative law judge, but instead imposed a two-year suspension, viewing petitioner's violations of the drug laws as substantial rather than "merely technical."55 Petitioner then sought direct review in the Seventh Circuit 56 asserting that the Administrator's order increasing the suspension was "arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion" under the APA. 57 In reviewing the Administrator's sanction, the court deferred to his policy determinations, stating: F.2d 1202 (7th Cir. 1974) U.S.C. 841(a) (1970) U.S.C. 824(a) (2)(1970) provides that: A regulation pursuant to section 823 of this title to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant- (2) has been convicted of a felony under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or any other law of the United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a controlled substance F.2d at U.S.C. 877 (1970), which provides: All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this title shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of