Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] It appears that this case reflects the court's view that the penalty of deportation was excessive under the circumstances. Given the finding of deportability and given no alternative but to affirm F.2d 220 (7th Cir. 1974). Petitioner's case had been before the court before in 377 F.2d 971 (7th Cir. 1966) but on rehearing had been vacated and remanded. 91. Section 244(a) (2), 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(2) (1970), provides in pertinent part: The Attorney General may, in his discretion suspend deportation... in the case of an alien who... (2) is deportable..., has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than ten years immediately following the commission of an act, or the assumption of a status, constituting a ground for deportation, and proves that during all of such period he has been and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in exceptional and extremely unsusual hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence F.2d at Id. at Id. at 228.

21 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW or reverse the court said: "To affirm here would be to exile this petitioner to a foreign country for the remainder of his life.