TITLE III--IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF IMPORTED FOOD
[…] TITLE III--IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF IMPORTED FOOD

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "TITLE III--IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF IMPORTED FOOD"

Transcription

1 TITLE III--IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF IMPORTED FOOD SEC FOREIGN SUPPLIER VERIFICATION PROGRAM. (a) In General.--Chapter VIII (21 U.S.C. 381 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: "SEC <<NOTE: 21 USC 384a.>> FOREIGN SUPPLIER VERIFICATION PROGRAM. "(a) In General.-- "(1) Verification requirement.--except as provided under subsections (e) and (f), each importer shall perform risk-based foreign supplier verification activities for the purpose of verifying that the food imported by the importer or agent of an importer is-- "(A) produced in compliance with the requirements of section 418 or section 419, as appropriate; and "(B) is not adulterated under section 402 or misbranded under section 403(w).