Are Bankruptcy Judges Unconstitutional - An Appointments Clause Challenge
[…] They exercise broad equitable powers. 34 They may enjoin other courts."' If the district court designates U.S. 714,729 (i986) U.S.C. 152(e) ("A bankruptcy judge may be removed during the term for which such bankruptcy judge is appointed, only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability Id Id. For a rare example of a forced resignation, see Bankruptcy Judge Dismissed for Tax Fraud, GRAND RAPIDS PRESS, Apr. 29, 2001, at A U.S. CoNST. art. II, 4. No bankruptcy judge to date has been impeached Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654,671 (1988) U.S.C Edmond v.