Toward a Theory of Public Rights: Article III and the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984
[…] Ben Cooper, Inc. (In re Ben Cooper, Inc.), 896 F.2d 1394, 1401 (2d Cir. 1990), cert denied, 111 S. Ct (1991). The court in Ben Cooper correctly points out that the Granfinanciera Court never equates the category of core proceedings with the equitable, summary jurisdiction under the 1898 Act. However, the court in Ben Cooper can produce only passages from the dissent to support quoted assertion concerning jury trials. It does not address the rationale in Granfinanciera, which, as noted above, was based on Crowell. See supra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 151 (1988)(stating that the bankruptcy judges "may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit or proceeding") The court based its decision on the assumption that the scheme of section 157 was constitutional: "The essential predicate question, even more fundamental [than the jury issue], is whether the statutory authority of the bankruptcy judges to enter final judgments in core proceedings runs afoul of