Toward a Theory of Public Rights: Article III and the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984
[…] See also Palmore v. United States, 411 U.S. 389 (1973); American Home Ins. Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511 (1828). In Collins the jury trial conducted by the United States magistrate was not being attacked under the seventh amendment and the issue was never raised. Cf. Gomez v. United States, 490 U.S. 858 (1989)(magistrate may not preside at jury selection in federal trial without defendant's consent). See also Sabino, Jury Trials, Bankruptcy Judges, and Article III: The Constitutional Crisis of the Bankruptcy Court, 21 SETON HALL L. REV. 258, (1991) See 28 U.S.C. 636(c)(1)(1988) U.S.C (1988). Section 1411(a) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by

58 1991] BANKRUPTCY JURISDICTION "withdraw the matter from the cognizance" of an article III court. The court in Hughes-Bechtol, Inc. v.