TWENTY-SECOND DAY. The Senate met at 12:00 noon and was called to order by the President. CALL OF THE SENATE
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence Amend the title accordingly And when so amended the bill do pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance. Amendments adopted. Report adopted. Senator Ruud from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance, to which was referred S.F. No. 1155: A bill for an act relating to environment; modifying Petroleum Tank Release Cleanup Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 115C.021, by adding a subdivision. Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows: Page 1, after line 4, insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 115C.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. General rule. Except as provided in subdivisions 2 to 4 5, a person is responsible for a release from a tank if the person is an owner or operator of the tank at any time during or after the release."

12 822 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE [22ND DAY Renumber the sections in sequence Amend the title numbers accordingly And when so amended the bill do pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.