Adjudication Acts of State in Suits Against Foreign Sovereigns: A Political Question Analysis
[…] House Report, supra note 19, at 18, reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at The right to immunity may be implicitly waived when a foreign sovereign has agreed that the law of another country should govern a contract. The filing of a responsive pleading without raising immunity as a defense may also result in a waiver. Id.; see Libyan Am. Oil Co. v. Socialist People's Libyan Jamahirya, 482 F. Supp. 1175, (D.D.C. 1980) (act of state doctrine applied where sovereign had waived immunity). Section 1607 of the Act denies immunity to foreign sovereigns for counterclaims that arise out of "the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state," 28 U.S.C. 1607(b) (1976), and, in any case, the sovereign is not immune from a set-off. See id. 1607(c). Courts have not been uniform in determining whether the act of state doctrine is coextensive with the FSIA in this area. See Kunstsammlungen Zu Weimar v.