The Inconvenient Forum and Internationl Comity in Private Antitrust Actions
[…] No. 308, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. A132 (1947). Furthermore, the distinction between special and general venue provisions has been eliminated with respect to forum non conveniens. See Bickel, The Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens as Applied to the Federal Courts in Matters of Admiralty, 35 Cornell L.Q. 12 (1950). "[T]he Court [in National II] held only that 1404(a), which in effect codifies the Gilbert and Koster cases, applies, special venue provisions to the contrary notwithstanding." Id. at 18; see United States v. National City Lines, 337 U.S. 78, (1949) U.S.C. 22 (1982) provides: "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business..." 70. Congress wanted the plaintiff to be able to sue in his home forum, which was usually where the cause of action arose. See United States v. National City Lines (National 1), 334 U.S. 573, & n.22 (1948); 51 Cong. Rec (1914) (statement of Rep. Cullop). 71. United States v.