IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Jackson standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a habeas corpus proceeding must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324, n.16 (indicating that federal courts in reviewing habeas petitions that allege insufficiency of the evidence avoid intrusions upon state power to define criminal offenses by referencing the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law ). 9

10 26. In this case, the state law at issue is section 18 Pa.C.S. 2501, Pennsylvania Code, which states in pertinent part: A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently causes the death of another human being. 18 Pa.C.S (a). A criminal homicide constitutes murder in the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. 18 Pa.C.S (a).