IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT CASE NO.: STEVEN MYKIEL BAILEY, Applicant-Appellant, versus
[…] See Bowen v. Kemp, 832 F.2d

18 (11th Cir. 1987) (insufficient evidence of mens rea to support petitioner s conviction for murder); see also Joseph v. Coyle, 469 F.3d 441 (6th Cir. 2006) (evidence was insufficient to establish that defendant personally inflicted victim s fatal stab wound to sustain conviction for aggravated murder). The state law at issue is section 18 Pa.C.S. 2501, Pennsylvania Code, which states in pertinent part: A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently causes the death of another human being. 18 Pa.C.S (a). A criminal homicide constitutes murder in the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. 18 Pa.C.S (a).