Lessons from Kindergarten: Recovering Remediation Costs under the Citizens' Suit Provision of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
[…] MELPR 63

3 Vol. 3 * No. 2 storage, treatment, transportotion, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste referred to in paragraph (1)(B), to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both, or to order the Administrator to perform the act or duly referred to in paragraph (2)...io While 6972(a) allows any person to commence a civil action on his own behalf, 6973 addresses the right of action given to the United States. Section 6973 provides: The Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court against any person (including any past or present generator, past or present transporter or post or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal, to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both. Pursuant to 6973, the Administrator may seek an order to "restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal."" The Administrator may also invoke other kinds of equitable relief, such as asking the court "to order such person to take such other action as may