Arbitration and Judicial Civil Justice: An American Historical Review and a Proposal for a Private/ Arbitral and Public/Judicial Partnership
[…] The arbitration agreement challenged by the consumer was contained in her mobile home financing agreement. 95 The consumer alleged that agreement was, in itself, a violation of her rights under the ECOA because she could not afford to pursue arbitration and therefore was prohibited from pursuing her statutory rights under the TILA. 196 Randolph claimed TILA violations relating to excessive finance charges.' 97 The first issue the Court had to face was whether the district court's order compelling arbitration was a final order and therefore immediately appealable. 98 Section 16 of the FAA contained two provisions that may have governed this issue. On the one hand, no appeal could be taken from an interlocutory order compelling arbitration.1 99 On the other hand, an appeal could be taken from "a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to [the FAA]." 2 00 The Court reasoned that the decision "end[ed] the litigation on the merits and [left] nothing more the court to do but execute the U.S. 79 (2000) Id. at 83. The agreement provided "that all disputes arising from, or relating to, the contracts, whether arising under case law or