Deciding Arbitrability: AT&(and)T Technologies, Inc. v. Communications Workers of America
[…] After this determination, the arbitrator rules on the merits of the dispute. 6 The Supreme Court did not offer any S. Ct (1986). 2. Id. The union brought suit in federal district court pursuant to 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, ch. 120, 61 Stat. 156 (1947) (codified at 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1978)) which provides: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties U.S. 574 (1960) S. Ct. at ; Accord, Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler- Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614 (1985); see also, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, (1964); United Steelworkers v.