Venue for Motions to Confirm or Vacate Arbitration Awards Under the Federal Arbitration Act
[…] Kravek v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co., 579 F, Supp. 619, (N.D. Ga. 1983); accord Thurmon v. Martin Marietta Data Sys., 596 F. Supp. 367, 368 (M.D. Pa. 1984) (mem.). 39. Compare the Truth-In-Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1640(e) (1982) ("Any action under this section may be brought-in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction...") and the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15(a) (1982) ("may sue therefore in any.., district in which the defendant resides or... has an agent") with the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. 270b(b) (1982) ("Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought.., in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere....") and the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7604(c)(1) (1982) ("Any action... may be brought only in the judicial district in which such source is located."). 40. Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 12 (1983). 41. See NII Metals Servs., Inc. v.