Washington University Law Review
[…] The Supreme Court has held that this section preempts state law wrongful death claims in actions arising out of deaths on the high seas. See Tallentire, 477 U.S. at Prior to the Court's decision in Tallentire, however, some lower courts believed that DOHSA did not preempt wrongful death causes of action under state law. Id. at Courts relied on section 767 ofdohsa, which states in part that "the provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter." 46 U.S.C. app. 767 (1988). However, the Supreme Court determined that this is merely a 'jurisdictional savings clause," granting state courts concurrent jurisdiction to hear DOHSA actions for wrongful death.