Washington University Law Review
[…] The Warsaw Convention was drafted in the context of civil law that, unlike our common law system, does not distinguish between survival and wrongful death actions. 74 Consequently, many of the signatory members of the Warsaw Convention sanction both wrongful death and survival actions. 75 Furthermore, the Warsaw Convention sanctions the recovery of survival remedies, specifically decedents' pre-death pain and suffering, in actions arising out of international air disasters over land. 76 To preclude litigants 69. Barbe, 507 F.2d at Id. 71. Section 762 limits recovery to "fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person for whose benefit the suit is brought." 46 U.S.C. app. 762 (1994) (emphasis added). 72. See e.g. Anderson v. Whittaker Corp., 894 F.2d 804 (6th Cir. 1990); Self v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 832 F.2d 1540, (1lth Cir. 1987); Law v. Sea Drilling Corp., 523 F.2d 793, 795 (5th Cir. 1975); Barbe, 507 F.2d at 799; Greene v.