Washington University Law Review
[…] To support both of these conclusions, proponents of DOHSA's exclusivity rely on plain language, legislative history and intent, and a desire to provide for uniform recovery in actions filed in U.S. courts. Advocates of DOHSA's exclusivity assert that the statute's plain language explicitly restricts DOHSA to wrongful death claims. 86 Section 762 states that recovery "shall be for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned... by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought." 87 In addition, the word "survival" does not appear in the text of the statute, nor is there any implicit reference thereto. 88 Moreover, to supplement DOHSA with survival actions under either general maritime or state law would require courts to ignore Congressional intent DOHSA was enacted to