Washington University Law Review
[…] However, the Supreme Court determined that this is merely a 'jurisdictional savings clause," granting state courts concurrent jurisdiction to hear DOHSA actions for wrongful death. See Tallentire, 477 U.S. at 232. Therefore, the Supreme Court held that DOHSA preempts all other actions for wrongful death on the high seas. Id. However, this conclusion is restricted to wrongful death actions. It does not address whether DOHSA preempts survival claims under state or general maritime law. For a discussion of the definition of wrongful death actions, see infra notes and accompanying text. 19. Section 762 states that: [t]he recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may have severally suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought. 46 U.S.C. app. 762 (1994).