Washington University Law Review
[…] Petition for Writ of Certiorari, at 12-14, Saavedra v. Korean Air Lines Co., cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 584 (1996). They reason that, pursuant to Zicherman, DOHSA is applicable to cases arising out of death on the high seas. Id. Section 764 of DOHSA provides that "[w]henever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death... such right may be maintained in an appropriate action U.S.C. app. 764 (1994). Applying this section, some litigants argue that survival damages are recoverable under foreign laws, in addition to any recovery to which the parties are entitled under DOHSA, as long as the foreign nation provides for a survival cause of action. Dooley v.