Forum Juridicum: Maritime Wrongful Death - Higginbotham Reverses Trend and Creates New Questions
[…] The Supreme Court has not yet Spoken to the issue of whether admiralty common law permits recovery of survival damages, 8 but the lower courts have unanimously answered the question in the affirmative." 8 Assuming there is a general survival action in maritime common law, it will not conflict action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable." 46 U.S.C. 688 (1920). The statutes referred to in the Jones Act are the wrongful death and survival provisions of the Federal Employer's Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C (1939). Under section 59 of the FELA, "any right of action given... to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative...." 45 U.S.C. 59 (1939). Section 59 allows recovery for "the wrong to injured person and is confined to his personal loss and suffering before he died...." St. Louis Iron Mountain & Southern Ry. Co. v. Craft, 237 U.S. 648, 658 (1915). See also Cox v.