The Death on the High Seas Act: Two Remaining Problems
[…] States Marine Lines, Inc., 398 U.S. 375 (1970). 4. It should be noted at the outset that this comment will not broach the subject of choice of law and DOHSA, but will treat only the more limited situation when, under the application of choice of law principles, DOHSA would apply and a remedy exists under foreign law. For a discussion of choice of law, see Watson, Applicable Law In Suits By Foreign Offshore Oil Workers, 41 LA. L. REv. 827 (1981). 5. Sections 761, 762, and 764 of DOHSA are referred to as sections 1, 2, and 4 respectively. Section 1 reads: Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit

3 1981] COMMENTS 1215 specifies the recovery allowed and limitations of that cause of action. Section 4 is different, in that it does not expound on the established cause of action.