Comparative Negligence in Maritime Personal Injury Cases
[…] Federal Marine Terminals, Inc. v. Burnside Shipping Co., 394 U.S. 404, 418, 1969 A.M.C. at 755 (1969). 44. Gillespie v. United States Steel Corp., 379 U.S. 148, 1965 A.M.C. 1 (1964).

8 1983] MARITIME PERSONAL INJURY deaths occurring in local waters. Deaths on the high seas are governed by the Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA). 45 The DOHSA, enacted in 1920, provides for recovery for death resulting from "wrongful act, neglect, or default." 4 Section 766 of the DOHSA incorporates the doctrine of comparative negligence: "In suits under this chapter the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly." 47 Where a death occurs in local waters, a cause of action for wrongful death exists under the general maritime law. This general maritime law wrongful death action was created by the Supreme Court in Moragne v.