Aaron Harmon' I. INTRODUCTION NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY VOLUME 7, ISSUE 1: FALL 2005
[…] Gigante, the Second Circuit distinguished Craig when evaluating the use of a two-way system to take testimony from a Mafia informant who could not be present at trial. 2 The informant testified via two-way closed circuit television from a remote location because he was in the final stages U.S.C. 3509(b)(1)(A) (2005) ("In a proceeding involving an alleged offense against a child, the attorney for the Government, the child's attorney, or a guardian ad litem appointed under subsection (h) may apply for an order that the child's testimony be taken in a room outside the courtroom and be televised by 2-way closed circuit television."). 67 See 18 U.S.C. 3509(b)(1)(B) (2005). 68 U.S.C. 3509(b)(1)(B)(1) (2005); see also United States v. Bordeaux, 400 F.3d 548 (8th Cir. 2005) reh "g en banc denied, U.S. App. LEXIS 9866 (8th Cir. May 27, 2005). 69 United States v.