Changing Patterns in Illinois School Tort Immunity
[…] Matsoukas 83 and Mroczynski v. McGrath 84 to be inapplicable. Consequently, the court ruled that the teacher's nonliability stood as a bar to any action against the school district arising out of the teacher's alleged negligence. 85 Fustin v. Board of Education of Community Unit District No. 286 involved an action for damages brought by a high school basketball 77. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 85, 3-108(a) (1975). Section 3-108(a) provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by this Act... neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property Ill. App. 2d at 331, 242 N.E.2d at Id. 80. Id. at 332, 242 N.E.2d at ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 85, (1975).